SFP Optical Transceivers- Types and Applications

SFP Optical Transceivers- Types and Applications

An SFP, defined as a small form-factor pluggable, is a hot -plug transceiver that is used to interface between communications equipment (switch, router, media converter) and a fiber optic link.

First types, CWDM SFP:

The CWDM SFP (small form-factor plug-in) transceiver is a compact optical transceiver is used in optical communications, both for telecommunication applications and data communication over wavelength. CWDM SFP is used to link fiber optic network ports, typical CWDM SFP as Cisco could support both Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel. CWDM SFP modules make use of the SFP interface to connect the computer and use dual PC LC fiber connector interface for optical network connection.

Second, DWDM optical transceivers are designed for forming signals at wavelengths of C-range grid DWDM (1528.77 nm to 1565.50 nm, with a pitch of 0.8 nm). DWDM-transceivers are used, “pairs” to form a duplex data transfer channel in the system. DWDM-transceivers are produced in different form factors: SFP, SFP +, X2, XFP, XENPAK, that allows realizing flexible technical solutions and provides a transmission speed of 155 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s.

Third type 10g SFP:

The 10g SFP transceiver modules refer to 10g SFP plus transceivers, someone knows that SFP + is an improved version of SFP that maintains data rates up to 10 Gbit/s. Several 10g SFP standards have been released, 10gbase-sr is for om3 multimode fiber optic, corresponding SFP plus 300m max working distance, 10gbase-lr is single-mode fiber optic, corresponding SFP plus the working distance of 10 km, 10gbase-lrm is for FDDI Multimode fiber, the SFP plus remote work of 220 meters.

The GLC-SX-MMD is a Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver. Plugs of this input/output interchangeable hot on a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allow the port that is linked to the network via multimode optical fiber.

This grant provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-SX-MMD = without additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you are having experience with fiber optic networks or you wish to hire a consultant, you can use a transceiver in succession with other network devices to implement a local area network (LAN) and fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides a greater bandwidth than traditional copper wiring.

SFP transceivers have several types of transmission and reception. The user can choose the appropriate link for every transceiver based on the available types of fibers (such as multimode fiber or single mode fiber) to achieve the performance optically. Available optical SFP modules are divided into the following categories: 850/550 m distance MMF (SX), wavelength 1310 nm / 10 km SMF (LX), 1550 / 40km distance XD, 80 kilometers from the ZX, 120 meters from the EX or EZX and DWDM. SFP transceivers are also available copper interfaces, making the design primarily for fiber optic communication devices are also capable of accommodating UTP communication network cable.